2018-19 8U TOURNAMENT RESULTS

TOURNAMENT

DATE

OPPONENT

SCORE

W - L

RECORD

TOURNAMENT PROMOTER

Sept. 22
Sept. 22
Sept. 23
​Sept. 23

WR Blue
Cleveland Wildcats
WR Blue
​EC Copperheads

16-5
15-3
10-2
​9-8

L
​L
​L
​L

0-1
​0-2
​0-3
​0-4

SEPTEMBER 22-23
SUPER REGIONAL
OXFORD, NC
*RUNNER UP*

Sept. 29
Sept. 29
Sept. 30
​Sept. 30

EC Copperheads
Rocky Mount Marshalls
E. Carolina Bombers
​Carolina Crushers

10-6
9-3
13-10
​14-8

W
​W
​W
​L

1-4
2-4
3-4
​3-5

SEPTEMBER 29-30
BATTLE OF THE BORDERS
ROCKY MOUNT, NC
*RUNNER UP*

Oct. 14
​Oct. 14

EC Copperheads
EC Copperheads

17-5
​13-3

W
W

4-5
​5-5

OCTOBER 13-14
CHAMPIONSHIP BELT
OXFORD, NC
*CHAMPIONS*

Oct. 28
Oct. 28

Carolina Thunder
​EC Copperheads

16-6
19-17

W
​W

6-5
7-5

OCTOBER 28
SUPER REGIONAL
OXFORD, NC
*RUNNER UP*

Nov. 10
Nov. 10
Nov. 11
​Nov. 11

EC Copperheads
Youngsville Mayhem
WR Blue
​East Carolina Bombers

10-2
​16-3
14-0
​17-3

W
​W
​L
​W

8-5
​9-5
​9-6
​10-6

NOVEMBER 10-11
WINTER WORLD SERIES
OXFORD, NC
*RUNNER UP*

March 9
March 9
March 10
March 10

Dirtbags East
Virginia Squires
Virginia Squires
​Dirtbags East

10-9
18-0
15-3
10-9

L
W
​W
​W

10-7
​11-7
​12-7
​13-7

MARCH 9-10
SUPER REGIONAL
WAKE FOREST, NC
**CHAMPIONS**

March 23
March 23

Carolina Thunder
​Carolina Thunder

15-4
​16-1

W
​W

14-7
15-7

MARCH 23
NORTHERN SPRING STATE
WAKE FOREST, NC
***CHAMPIONS***

March 30
March 30
March 31
​March 31

GBI Express
Dirtbags East
GBI Express
​Dirtbags East

16-7
9-1
14-6
​5-4

W
​L
W
​L

16-7
​16-8
17-8
​17-9

MARCH 30-31
GAME-ON CHAMPIONSHIP
WAKE FOREST, NC
***CHAMPIONS***

April 6
April 6
April 7
April 7

Carolina Scrappers
East Coast Copperheads
Carolina Scrappers
​Davidson Crush

13-3
6-5
16-1
​14-3

W
​W
​W
​L

18-9
​19-9
​20-9
​20-10

APRIL 6-7
SPRING WORLD SERIES
BUTNER, NC
***CHAMPIONS***

April 27
April 27
April 28
April 28

Clayton Railroaders
Carolina Thunder
Carolina Scrappers
​Clayton Railroaders

19-5
17-0
14-4
​7-6

W
​W
W
​W

21-10
​22-10
23-10
​24-10

APRIL 27-28
BATTLE FOR THE RING
OXFORD, NC
****CHAMPIONS*****

MAY 4-5
BORDER WARS
ROCKY MOUNT, NC
*CHAMPIONS*

May 4
May 4

Team Vinci
​Coastal Closers

3-2
​20-9

L
​W

24-11
​25-11

May 11
May 11
​May 11

EC Copperheads
Carolina Titans
​GBI Express

15-9
15-14
​14-13

W
​W
W

26-11
27-11
​28-11

MAY 11
MOTHER'S DAY SHOWDOWN
WAKE FOREST, NC
*****CHAMPIONS*****

May 18
May 18
May 19
​May 19

Canes Hartman
GBI Express
​Canes Hartman
GBI Express

14-10
13-9
18-17
​12-7

L
​W
​L
​W

28-12
​29-12
​29-13
​30-13

MAY 18-19
JUMBO RINGS CHAMPIONSHIP
ROCKY MOUNT, NC
**RUNNER UP**

June 1
June 1
June 2
​June 2

GBI Express
West Raleigh Red
Carolina Thunder
​West Raleigh Red

9-8
8-2
10-0
​14-9

W
W
W
​W

31-13
32-13
33-13
34-13

JUNE 1-2
ZONE QUALIFIER
ANGIER, NC
******CHAMPIONS******

June 14
June 14
June 15
June 15
​June 16
​June 16

Fauquier Raiders
Canes-Hartman
WR Red
​Carolina Thunder
Carolina Thunder
Fauquier Raiders

11-7
15-12
13-10
18-12
​16-3
15-9

W
​W
W
W
W
W

35-13
​36-13
37-13
38-13
​39-13
​40-13

JUNE 14-16
SUMMER WORLD SERIES
ROCKY MOUNT, NC
*******CHAMPIONS*******

July 13
July 13
July 14
​July 14

Summerfield Stars
Spartan Mullins
GBC
​Davidson Crush

17-7
13-3
10-8
​11-2

W
W
L
​W

41-13
42-13
42-14
​43-14

JULY 12-14
SUMMER WORLD SERIES
ROCKY MOUNT, NC
*CHAMPIONS*